Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Flora Adams Darling papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D25
Scope and Contents
The collection includes correspondence primarily between 1890-1908, of Flora (Adams) Darling, concerning the founding of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Society of Daughters of the Revolution, National Society, and the United States Daughters of 1812. Correspondents include Edward William Bok, Jessie Benton Fremont, William Archer Rutherfoord Goodwin, George Frisbie, John Tyler Morgan, William Mahone, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, and Lyon Gardiner Tyler.Also...
Dates:
1862-1908; Majority of material found within 1890-1908
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Group A
Scope and Contents
Group A; Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk and Pensacola, Fla. and John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk. Includes papers of Barton Myers (1853-1927), mayor of Norfolk, Va. and his family.
Dates:
1776-1925
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
United States Military Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Un3
Scope and Contents
Artificial collections of papers, mainly 1830-1880 and 1941-1946, concerning the United States military but excluding Civil War materials. Collection includes return, 1782, of J. Pannill's Brigade, Williamsburg, Va.; printed regulations, 1814, for the uniform of U.S. Light Dragoons; pay voucher, 1833, for Philip St. George Cocke; papers, 1836-1848, concerning service of M.M. Payne; general order no. 94, and pencil sketch concerning the Mexican War; printed general orders for 1869, 1871, and...
Dates:
1776-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center